Preliminary Programme

Monday 24th June

12:00 13:45 Registration
14:00 14:30 Opening
14:30 15:20 Keynote Lecture




Session I: Evolution and niche adaptation of yeasts and filamentous fungi
Chair:TBA
15:20 15:50 Invited Lecture
15:50 16:05

16:05 16:20

16:20 16:50Coffee Break
16:50 17:20

Invited Lecture

17:20 17:35

17:35 17:50Poster flash talks
18:10 Welcome coktail
Poster session

 

Tuesday 25th June

Session II: Genetic and phenotypic heterogeneity in fungal and yeast populations
Chair: TBA
09:00 09:30 Invited Lecture
09:30 09:45

09:45 10:00

10:00 10:15

10:15 10:45Coffee break
Session III: Fundamental physiology and metabolic processes in yeasts and filamentous fungi
Chair: TBA
10:45 11:15 Invited Lecture
11:15 11:45

Invited Lecture

11:45 12:00

12:00 12:15

12:15 12:40Poster flash talks
12:40 13:30Lunch
13:30 15:00Poster Session


Session IV: Mycobiome and interactions with other eukaryotes
Chair: TBA
15:00 15:50 Keynote Lecture
15:50 16:05To be announced
16:05 16:20To be announced
16:20 16:50Coffee break
16:50 17:20

Invited Lecture

17:20 17:35To be announced
17:35 17:50To be announced
17:50 18:05To be announced

 

Wednesday 26th June


Session V: Cellular compartmentalization: trafficking, metabolosomes and quinary structures of macromolecules
Chair: TBA
09:00 09:30 Invited Lecture
09:30 09:45To be announced
09:45 10:00To be announced
10:15 10:45Coffee break



Session VI: Systems biology and metabolic engineering for biotechnological processes
Chair: TBA
10:45 11:15 Invited Lecture
11:15 11:45

Invited Lecture

11:45 12:00To be announced
12:00 12:15To be announced
12:15 12:40Poster flash talks
12:40 13:30Lunch
13:30 15:00Poster Session
Session VII: PhDs in yeast and fungal science: education, communication and research
Chair: Irina Borodina and John Morrissey
15:00 15:10 Introduction
15:10 15:35

Invited Lecture

15:35 16:00

Invited Lecture

16:00 16:10To be announced
16:10 16:20To be announced
16:20 16:30To be announced
16:30 17:00Coffee break
17:00 17:10To be announced
17:10 17:20To be announced
17:20 17:30To be announced
17:30 17:40To be announced
17:40 17:50To be announced
17:50 18:00To be announced

Thursday 27th June



Session VIII: Response and tolerance to stress in the context of industrial bioprocesses
Chair: TBA
09:00 09:30 Invited Lecture
09:30 09:45To be announced
09:45 10:00To be announced
10:00 10:15To be announced
10:15 10:45Coffee break
10:45 11:15

Invited Lecture

11:15 11:30To be announced
11:30 11:45To be announced
11:45 12:00To be announced
12:00 12:40Poster flash talks
12:40 13:30Lunch
13:30 15:00Poster Session


Session IX: Natural and Synthetic Ecology: interactions and applications of mixed cultures (especially in food, beverage and biotechnology)
Chair: TBA
15:00 15:50 Keynote Lecture
15:50 16:05To be announced
16:05 16:20To be announced
16:20 16:50Coffee break
16:50 17:20

Invited Lecture

17:20 17:35To be announced
17:35 17:50To be announced
17:50 18:30Poster awards and closing
20:00Gala Dinner


 

 


Organised by


European Federation of Biotechnology